عايشه منيرة

My photo
Rawang, Malaysia
A living flesh with a soul made of glass.

Monday, April 20, 2015

Adrenaline rush!




The title basically sums up my mid semester break. A really short and packed one though. Managed to stay at home less than 4 days. The rest is all away from home unfortunately. And now I'm feeling rather homesick.


Anyways, I truly had the good time of life. Gitu haha. So on Monday last week me and Mimo (bestie since the Seserian days) spent the whole 9 hours plunging our throats out on all the rides existed there. Okay not entirely all rides, but the ones that make your body full on adrenaline rush. Say yes please! I'm such a sucker for all these fast and thrilling rides. Some would have those fears of height and such, but it excites me in a way! Lol. And must I mention that we chose the perfect day because it was not crowded with tourists. The only ride that took us almost 45 minutes of our life was the Transformers, and it was the starter of our adventure in USS. The wait was worth it. The ride, my oh my it was truly the most exhilarating experience of my life. Not only I get to be inside of an autobot (sorry I'm a big fan of Transformers) but to watch and visually experience the autobots fighting and slashing the evil decepticons hahaha it was so thrilling I just can't! I mean we went into vehicle-like ride slowly anticipating for something to happened, but once we entered the battlefield everything suddenly changed. The screens were on 3D mode and we were wearing the 3D glasses, the vehicle-like started to spin, somersaulting, jostled back and forth and everything felt so fast! Imagine the autobot was falling from a  really tall building, it felt insanely real and I was screaming not because I was scared, but it felt so real during that time! The decepticons were like so close to my face as if it was going to scratch it ahahaha.


Now can you imagine how psyched I was? Haha apologies.....(bila keluar je mengucap bebanyak T_T)

Its actually my second trip to Singapore, specifically USS. The last time I went here was with my family in 2011, right after SPM. It was still newly opened, many rides were not accessible yet so the second visit here I totally used up all of my energy and made sure the visit was worth it.

And it was =)




The All-Spark!
Unfortunately I was too excited for this ride I forgot to snap the entrance -_-


Evac. The autobot that took us to the battlefield ceycey. Yang tudung kuning gemok tu semak je.


It broke my heart when Bumblebee was nowhere to be found, only to my realization later that it stood highly above there at the entrance -_-

And then the rest of the day we continued with other rides in the remaining parks such as The Mummy, Jurassic Park , Far-Far Away (Shrek), Madagascar, Hollywood and lastly back to the main entrance for some souvenir shopping :)

*Halal food everywhere. Had ours at Far Far Away. My meal was fish burger and it tasted fairly good.


*Musolla in between The Mummy and Sci Fi City. Alhamdulillah ada tempat nak solat.




The entrance to The Revenge of Mummy ride. Roller coaster in the dark. 



My favorite. I grew up watching Jurassic Park and was thrilled to be here again.
We tried this one ride that made most of the people there soaked and bringing a raincoat (for fieldtrips) did not do any justice. Still wet people. lol


Shrek and Fiona's castle. Shrek 3D adventures. It was 3D indeed haha. It hasn't changed since the last time I was here with Baba, Kakak, Anyah, and Saufi.



Mimo posing for the arch hehe


5th Avenue in New York (propa je heh)


and lastly......after 9 hours, we were exhausted. Excited to head back home.

Reached Rawang the next day. Alhamdulillah. Baba was excited to see me back. He was always worried, advising me to stay in large crowds and avoid any sorts of danger. I had to check in the location (WhatsApp) just to keep him updated with my whereabouts haha. Manalah taknya, this is my first trip away from Malaysia (walaupun Singapore je) alone without them. Two ladies on their own, so yeah you get the idea. I even renewed my passport on my own and did all the booking, payments and stuff (kudos to Mimo for the bus ticket) all by myself.

Independent gal huh? Haha k......

A big thanks to my partner Mimo for being awesome. And to your brother too. This trip initiates our world domination and upcoming trips. Cehhh world domination tuuu haha. More fun to come eh Mimo soon! inshaAllah ;)


and....a little throwback wont hurt heh heh heh


(kurus)


1 comment:

Cherry Blossom said...

world domination lol.

thanks to you too kalau kau tak ajak aku takkan pernah jejak. gituuu~~~

next year inshaAllah *cough korea *cough cough

and maybe japan and europe? I'm talking as if I have millions in my pocket. millions rupiah ada la.