عايشه منيرة

My photo
Rawang, Malaysia
A living flesh with a soul made of glass.

Thursday, June 07, 2012

Let's talk

Assalamualaikum earthlings and citizens of the galaxy.

Lets start with the latest updates shall we.

Last week, was the starter of school holidays. Mid-term hols I believe. So everyone (almost) on Facebook boasts about the places theyre gonna visit and stuff. Of course, after for 2 months and a quarter staying home being so-not-productive instead of housechores and being the extra driver, a pang of jealousy hits me. I demand for a sea-view hotel, with ocean-blue swimming pools, the sun shining neonly,  palm trees swaying back to forth due to coastal wind and a nice, cold coconut juice, with the coconut fruit it self. Nothing beats that eyh..those old days. Ahhh

*I tasted Coconut Shake at Tanjung Keling, very nice ^_^

Anyways, I shouldnt demand or dream too much. Believe it or not, Melaka was our destination. More to Melaka on the coastal sides. We went to different places, all along the coastal region so the sea view was very clear. Took 2 hours on finding the right chalet, hotel, motel, resort..you name it. I think maybe most of them looked almost the same O_o  or maybe some of us were just too picky. The so called place isnt much of a tourist attraction, so shouldnt expect more.

The bad news is and probably the mood-spoiler of the holiday, Si Pembazir aka Nurul Kakak left the camera's memory card at home, whilst it should be in the dslr. So most of my pictures are via phone.

Pengkalan Balak Beach

View from our rooms

Air tak pasang lagi 

A swimming pool, a must from them..kalau tiada maknanya holiday buat saufi&abrar

 Buruk gila Nurul buat haha

Abrar was being slight scaredy cat for not getting in the swimming pool fully. And yeah, the pool is probably the place for him to whine and moan, making the residents realize how fearful he is towards the water. Dalam erti kata lain, Abrar tak sporting -_- . The area was famous for Ikan Bakar, I used to think that ikan bakar was similar to fish fillet or haddocks, like those fried ones. Pure sad, lol. So we had dinner near the beach, it was very nice. Tapi Ikan mahal la -.-

The next day, took a stroll at PD. It was located quite near, like 40 mins away. Didnt spend a night there due hotels being fully booked, haih. I always loved staying at PD. In the end, back to Rawang. Short holiday, but oh well at least we're out from the hassles.

Newsflash : My friend, wedded  last week on Saturday. So happy to see her finally married to her husband :) theyre very young by the way :P


The solemnisation ceremony, via Nina's phone. Masing-masing malu lagi ^^

I attended her brother's wedding before, and it was her turn then. The walimah both were made simple, yet the atmosphere is different from others, and barakah is all what we want right?

I shall blog more later on.

PS : PLL's back for season 3. Wehay XD